DOCSBARCELONA - International Documentary Film Festival

Programme

Programme schedule in PDF

Programme by days

Venue Time Film/activity Language Section tickets
01-02-2012
Palau de la Música Catalana - Petit Palau 19:30 ITHEMBA (HOPE)
by INVITATION
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Opening and Closing Ceremonies **
02-02-2012
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 EL HUASO
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:15 7 DIAS SIN VOZ (7 DAYS WITHOUT VOICE)
Q&A with directors
VOS Eng Finisterrae *
Auditori de La Pedrera de CatalunyaCaixa 17:00 REACHING THE RED CARPET (MASTER CLASS)
with Cataln traslation available
English Master Classes **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:00 POLVERE. IL GRANDE PROCESSO DELL AMIANTO (DUST. THE GREAT ASBESTOS TRIAL)
Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 18:00 HOME MÀQUINA (MACHINE MAN)
double-header featuring HOME MÀQUINA and EM DIC PENG
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 18:00 EM DIC PENG (MY NAME IS PENG)
double-header featuring HOME MÀQUINA and EM DIC PENG
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 18:00 MINUT DE GLÒRIA (MINUTE OF GLORY)
double-header featuring MINUT DE GLÒRIA I INCORPÓREA
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 18:00 INCORPÓREA (INCORPOREAL)
double-header featuring MINUT DE GLÒRIA I INCORPÓREA
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:15 THERE ONCE WAS AN ISLAND (HI HAVIA UNA VEGADA UNA ILLA)
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Xtra *
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 19:00 DIMANCHE À BRAZZAVILLE (SUNDAY IN BRAZZAVILLE)
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 19:00 FILLS DE SAMSÓ (SONS OF SAMSON)
double-header featuring JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES I FILLS DE SAMSÓ
VOS Cat Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Auditori de La Pedrera de CatalunyaCaixa 19:00 THE DOC BUSINESS GAME (MASTER CLASS)
with Catalan traslation available
English Master Classes **
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 19:00 JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES (JAPAN: IMAGINARY VISIONS)
a double-header featuring JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES and FILLS DE SAMSÓ
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:00 LA NUIT, ELLES DANSENT (AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE)
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:15 ITHEMBA (HOPE)
Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 22:00 U2. FROM THE SKY DOWN
by INVITATION
VOS Cat Xtra **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 22:00 GIVE UP TOMORROW
Q&A with director
VOS Cast / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
03-02-2012
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 PHNOM PENH LULLABY
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Auditori de La Pedrera de CatalunyaCaixa 17:00 GIVE UP TOMORROW: CASE STUDY (MASTER CLASS)
Catalan translation available
English Master Classes *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 17:00 FILLS DE SAMSÓ (SONS OF SAMSON)
double-header featuring JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES I FILLS DE SAMSÓ / Q&A with the director
VOS Cat Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 17:00 JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES (JAPAN: IMAGINARY VISIONS)
double-header featuring JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES I FILLS DE SAMSÓ / Q&A with the director
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:00 LA NUIT, ELLES DANSENT (AT NIGHT, THEY DANCE)
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 18:00 EM DIC PENG (MY NAME IS PENG)
a double-header featuring EM DIC PENG and HOME MÀQUINA
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 18:00 HOME MÀQUINA (MACHINE MAN)
a double-header featuring EM DIC PENG and HOME MÀQUINA
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:30 MINUT DE GLÒRIA (MINUTE OF GLORY)
double-header featuring MINUT DE GLÒRIA and INCORPÓREA / Q&A with the director
VOS Eng Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:30 INCORPÓREA (INCORPOREAL)
double-header featuring INCORPOREA and MINUT DE GLÒRIA
VOS Eng Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Auditori de La Pedrera de CatalunyaCaixa 19:00 7 PLANS 7 Victor Kossakovsky (MASTER CLASS)
Catalan translation available
English Master Classes *
Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta 19:00 DIMANCHE À BRAZZAVILLE (SUNDAY IN BRAZZAVILLE)
VOS Cast Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 19:45 THE COLLABORATOR AND HIS FAMILY (RECHOKIM)
Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:00 EM DIC PENG (MY NAME IS PENG)
sesión conjunta con HOME MÀQUINA / Q&A directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:00 HOME MÀQUINA (MACHINE MAN)
double-header featuring EM DIC PENG I HOME MÀQUINA / Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 21:30 EMILIO. EL ECO DE OTROS PASOS (EMILIO. THE ECHO OF THE OTHERS FOOTSTEPS)
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Finisterrae *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 21:45 ¡VIVAN LAS ANTÍPODAS!
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
04-02-2012
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 DIMANCHE À BRAZZAVILLE (SUNDAY IN BRAZZAVILLE)
Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Doc! Doc! Doc! *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:30 PHNOM PENH LULLABY
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 17:15 TSE (OUT)
a double-header featuring TSE and HOW I FILMED THE WAR
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Finisterrae *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 17:15 HOW I FILMED THE WAR
a double-header featuring TSE and HOW I FILMED THE WAR
VOS Cat Finisterrae *
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 18:00 MINUT DE GLÒRIA (MINUTE OF GLORY)
sessió conjunta amb INCORPÓREA
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 18:00 INCORPÓREA (INCORPOREAL)
sessió conjunta amb INCORPÓREA
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:30 EL CINE DE PACO (FRANCO MAKES NEWS: DICTATORS CUT)
Q&A with director
VOS Eng Xtra *
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 19:00 FILLS DE SAMSÓ (SONS OF SAMSON)
sessió conjunta amb JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES
VOS Cat Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Biblioteca Esquerra de l'Eixample - Agustí Centelles 19:00 JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES (JAPAN: IMAGINARY VISIONS)
a double-header featuring JAPÓ: VISIONS IMAGINADES and FILLS DE SAMSÓ
VO Doc! Doc! Doc! **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 19:45 GIVE UP TOMORROW
Q&A with director
VOS Cast / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:15 ¡VIVAN LAS ANTÍPODAS!
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 22:00 THE COLLABORATOR AND HIS FAMILY (RECHOKIM)
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 22:20 ROUGE PAROLE
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
05-02-2012
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 EL HUASO
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 TSE (OUT)
a double-header featuring TSE and HOW I FILMED THE WAR
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Finisterrae *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 16:00 HOW I FILMED THE WAR
a double-header featuring TSE and HOW I FILMED THE WAR
VOS Cat Finisterrae *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 17:45 ROUGE PAROLE
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 18:20 GIVE UP TOMORROW
Q&A with director
VOS Cast / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
Palau de la Música Catalana - Petit Palau 19:00 THE HUMAN TOWER
by INVITATION
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Opening and Closing Ceremonies **
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:00 POLVERE. IL GRANDE PROCESSO DELL AMIANTO (DUST. THE GREAT ASBESTOS TRIAL)
Q&A with directors
VOS Cat / VOS Eng DocsAffairs *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 20:20 EMILIO. EL ECO DE OTROS PASOS (EMILIO. THE ECHO OF THE OTHERS FOOTSTEPS)
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Finisterrae *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 21:45 ¡VIVAN LAS ANTÍPODAS!
Q&A with director
VOS Cat / VOS Eng Official Section *
Cinemes Renoir Floridablanca 22:15 7 DIAS SIN VOZ (7 DAYS WITHOUT VOICE)
Q&A with directors
VOS Eng Finisterrae *

($$) Tickets at the box office or advance sale at Telentrada

(*) Tickets only in box office

(**) Free Admission